All states How it works Updated for 2026

Arizona paycheck calculator 2026

Your take-home pay in Arizona after federal tax, state income tax, Social Security and Medicare.

$
0%

Arizona has a flat income tax of 2.5% in 2026. On a $75,000 salary, a single filer in Arizona takes home about $59,926 a year ($2,305 every two weeks) after federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — ranking #12 of the 50 states and DC, and $1,666 a year less than in states with no income tax.

Arizona taxes at a glance

State income taxFlat 2.5%On all taxable income
Standard deduction$8,350 single$16,700 married filing jointly
Personal exemptionNoneNo personal exemption
$75,000 salary, single$59,926Take-home a year · 20.1% total tax

Take-home pay at common salaries in Arizona

Single filer, no 401(k), 2026 tax rates. Paycheck is every two weeks (26 a year).

SalaryFederal taxSoc. Sec. + MedicareState taxesTake-home / yrPer paycheck
$30,000$1,420$2,295$541$25,744$990
$40,000$2,620$3,060$791$33,529$1,290
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,041$41,314$1,589
$60,000$5,020$4,590$1,291$49,099$1,888
$70,000$6,570$5,355$1,541$56,534$2,174
$75,000$7,670$5,738$1,666$59,926$2,305
$80,000$8,770$6,120$1,791$63,319$2,435
$90,000$10,970$6,885$2,041$70,104$2,696
$100,000$13,170$7,650$2,291$76,889$2,957
$125,000$18,734$9,563$2,916$93,787$3,607
$150,000$24,734$11,475$3,541$110,250$4,240
$200,000$36,734$14,339$4,791$144,136$5,544

Compare take-home pay in every state →

2026 Arizona income tax brackets

Rates apply to taxable income after the standard deduction and exemptions. Each rate only applies to the income inside its bracket.

All filers

Taxable incomeRate
All taxable income2.5%

Source: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets 2026. Head of household filers use the single brackets in this calculator.

Arizona paycheck FAQ

Does Arizona have a state income tax?

Yes. Arizona has a flat income tax of 2.5% for 2026.

What is the Arizona income tax rate in 2026?

Arizona uses a single flat rate of 2.5%. The standard deduction is $8,350 for single filers and $16,700 for married couples filing jointly.

How much is $75,000 after tax in Arizona?

A single filer earning $75,000 a year in Arizona takes home about $59,926 a year, or $2,305 every two weeks. That's after $7,670 in federal income tax, $5,738 in Social Security and Medicare, and $1,666 in Arizona state taxes — an overall tax rate of 20.1%.

Do 401(k) contributions lower my Arizona taxes?

Yes. Traditional 401(k) contributions are taken out before federal and Arizona income tax, so they lower both. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on the full salary.

Paycheck calculators for other states
Take-home / paycheck$0
Breakdown