All states How it works Updated for 2026

Hawaii paycheck calculator 2026

Your take-home pay in Hawaii after federal tax, state income tax, Social Security and Medicare.

$
0%

Hawaii taxes income at graduated rates from 1.4% to 11% across 12 brackets in 2026. On a $75,000 salary, a single filer in Hawaii takes home about $57,423 a year ($2,209 every two weeks) after federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — ranking #49 of the 50 states and DC, and $4,170 a year less than in states with no income tax.

Hawaii taxes at a glance

State income tax1.4% – 11%12 brackets
Standard deduction$4,400 single$8,800 married filing jointly
Personal exemption$1,144 single$2,288 married filing jointly
$75,000 salary, single$57,423Take-home a year · 23.4% total tax

Take-home pay at common salaries in Hawaii

Single filer, no 401(k), 2026 tax rates. Paycheck is every two weeks (26 a year).

SalaryFederal taxSoc. Sec. + MedicareState taxesTake-home / yrPer paycheck
$30,000$1,420$2,295$890$25,395$977
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,570$32,750$1,260
$50,000$3,820$3,825$2,284$40,071$1,541
$60,000$5,020$4,590$3,030$47,360$1,822
$70,000$6,570$5,355$3,790$54,285$2,088
$75,000$7,670$5,738$4,170$57,423$2,209
$80,000$8,770$6,120$4,550$60,560$2,329
$90,000$10,970$6,885$5,310$66,835$2,571
$100,000$13,170$7,650$6,070$73,110$2,812
$125,000$18,734$9,563$7,970$88,734$3,413
$150,000$24,734$11,475$9,928$103,863$3,995
$200,000$36,734$14,339$13,946$134,981$5,192

Compare take-home pay in every state →

2026 Hawaii income tax brackets

Rates apply to taxable income after the standard deduction and exemptions. Each rate only applies to the income inside its bracket.

Single filers

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $9,6001.4%
$9,600 – $14,4003.2%
$14,400 – $19,2005.5%
$19,200 – $24,0006.4%
$24,000 – $36,0006.8%
$36,000 – $48,0007.2%
$48,000 – $125,0007.6%
$125,000 – $175,0007.9%
$175,000 – $225,0008.25%
$225,000 – $275,0009%
$275,000 – $325,00010%
Over $325,00011%

Married filing jointly

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $19,2001.4%
$19,200 – $28,8003.2%
$28,800 – $38,4005.5%
$38,400 – $48,0006.4%
$48,000 – $72,0006.8%
$72,000 – $96,0007.2%
$96,000 – $250,0007.6%
$250,000 – $350,0007.9%
$350,000 – $450,0008.25%
$450,000 – $550,0009%
$550,000 – $650,00010%
Over $650,00011%

Source: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets 2026. Head of household filers use the single brackets in this calculator.

Hawaii paycheck FAQ

Does Hawaii have a state income tax?

Yes. Hawaii taxes income at graduated rates from 1.4% to 11% across 12 brackets for 2026.

What is the Hawaii income tax rate in 2026?

Hawaii has 12 tax brackets ranging from 1.4% to 11%. Only the income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate. The standard deduction is $4,400 for single filers and $8,800 for married couples filing jointly.

How much is $75,000 after tax in Hawaii?

A single filer earning $75,000 a year in Hawaii takes home about $57,423 a year, or $2,209 every two weeks. That's after $7,670 in federal income tax, $5,738 in Social Security and Medicare, and $4,170 in Hawaii state taxes — an overall tax rate of 23.4%.

Do 401(k) contributions lower my Hawaii taxes?

Yes. Traditional 401(k) contributions are taken out before federal and Hawaii income tax, so they lower both. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on the full salary.

Paycheck calculators for other states
Take-home / paycheck$0
Breakdown