All states How it works Updated for 2026

Iowa paycheck calculator 2026

Your take-home pay in Iowa after federal tax, state income tax, Social Security and Medicare.

$
0%

Iowa has a flat income tax of 3.8% in 2026. On a $75,000 salary, a single filer in Iowa takes home about $59,394 a year ($2,284 every two weeks) after federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — ranking #16 of the 50 states and DC, and $2,198 a year less than in states with no income tax.

Iowa taxes at a glance

State income taxFlat 3.8%On all taxable income
Standard deduction$16,100 single$32,200 married filing jointly
Personal exemption$40 credit$80 married filing jointly
$75,000 salary, single$59,394Take-home a year · 20.8% total tax

Take-home pay at common salaries in Iowa

Single filer, no 401(k), 2026 tax rates. Paycheck is every two weeks (26 a year).

SalaryFederal taxSoc. Sec. + MedicareState taxesTake-home / yrPer paycheck
$30,000$1,420$2,295$488$25,797$992
$40,000$2,620$3,060$868$33,452$1,287
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,248$41,107$1,581
$60,000$5,020$4,590$1,628$48,762$1,875
$70,000$6,570$5,355$2,008$56,067$2,156
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,198$59,394$2,284
$80,000$8,770$6,120$2,388$62,722$2,412
$90,000$10,970$6,885$2,768$69,377$2,668
$100,000$13,170$7,650$3,148$76,032$2,924
$125,000$18,734$9,563$4,098$92,605$3,562
$150,000$24,734$11,475$5,048$108,743$4,182
$200,000$36,734$14,339$6,948$141,979$5,461

Compare take-home pay in every state →

2026 Iowa income tax brackets

Rates apply to taxable income after the standard deduction and exemptions. Each rate only applies to the income inside its bracket.

All filers

Taxable incomeRate
All taxable income3.8%

Source: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets 2026. Head of household filers use the single brackets in this calculator.

Iowa paycheck FAQ

Does Iowa have a state income tax?

Yes. Iowa has a flat income tax of 3.8% for 2026.

What is the Iowa income tax rate in 2026?

Iowa uses a single flat rate of 3.8%. The standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers and $32,200 for married couples filing jointly.

How much is $75,000 after tax in Iowa?

A single filer earning $75,000 a year in Iowa takes home about $59,394 a year, or $2,284 every two weeks. That's after $7,670 in federal income tax, $5,738 in Social Security and Medicare, and $2,198 in Iowa state taxes — an overall tax rate of 20.8%.

Do 401(k) contributions lower my Iowa taxes?

Yes. Traditional 401(k) contributions are taken out before federal and Iowa income tax, so they lower both. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on the full salary.

Paycheck calculators for other states
Take-home / paycheck$0
Breakdown