All states How it works Updated for 2026

California paycheck calculator 2026

Your take-home pay in California after federal tax, state income tax, Social Security and Medicare.

$
0%

California taxes income at graduated rates from 1% to 13.3% across 10 brackets in 2026. On a $75,000 salary, a single filer in California takes home about $57,830 a year ($2,224 every two weeks) after federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — ranking #46 of the 50 states and DC, and $3,763 a year less than in states with no income tax. California also withholds CA disability (SDI) at 1.3% of wages.

California taxes at a glance

State income tax1% – 13.3%10 brackets
Standard deduction$5,540 single$11,080 married filing jointly
Personal exemption$153 credit$306 married filing jointly
$75,000 salary, single$57,830Take-home a year · 22.9% total tax

Take-home pay at common salaries in California

Single filer, no 401(k), 2026 tax rates. Paycheck is every two weeks (26 a year).

SalaryFederal taxSoc. Sec. + MedicareState taxesTake-home / yrPer paycheck
$30,000$1,420$2,295$615$25,670$987
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,109$33,211$1,277
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,699$40,656$1,564
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,429$47,961$1,845
$70,000$6,570$5,355$3,298$54,777$2,107
$75,000$7,670$5,738$3,763$57,830$2,224
$80,000$8,770$6,120$4,250$60,860$2,341
$90,000$10,970$6,885$5,310$66,835$2,571
$100,000$13,170$7,650$6,370$72,810$2,800
$125,000$18,734$9,563$9,020$87,683$3,372
$150,000$24,734$11,475$11,670$102,121$3,928
$200,000$36,734$14,339$16,970$131,957$5,075

Compare take-home pay in every state →

2026 California income tax brackets

Rates apply to taxable income after the standard deduction and exemptions. Each rate only applies to the income inside its bracket.

Single filers

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $11,0791%
$11,079 – $26,2642%
$26,264 – $41,4524%
$41,452 – $57,5426%
$57,542 – $72,7248%
$72,724 – $371,4799.3%
$371,479 – $445,77110.3%
$445,771 – $742,95311.3%
$742,953 – $1,000,00012.3%
Over $1,000,00013.3%

Married filing jointly

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $22,1581%
$22,158 – $52,5282%
$52,528 – $82,9044%
$82,904 – $115,0846%
$115,084 – $145,4488%
$145,448 – $742,9589.3%
$742,958 – $891,54210.3%
$891,542 – $1,000,00011.3%
$1,000,000 – $1,485,90612.3%
Over $1,485,90613.3%

Source: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets 2026. Head of household filers use the single brackets in this calculator.

California paycheck FAQ

Does California have a state income tax?

Yes. California taxes income at graduated rates from 1% to 13.3% across 10 brackets for 2026. California also withholds CA disability (SDI) at 1.3% of wages.

What is the California income tax rate in 2026?

California has 10 tax brackets ranging from 1% to 13.3%. Only the income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate. The standard deduction is $5,540 for single filers and $11,080 for married couples filing jointly.

How much is $75,000 after tax in California?

A single filer earning $75,000 a year in California takes home about $57,830 a year, or $2,224 every two weeks. That's after $7,670 in federal income tax, $5,738 in Social Security and Medicare, and $3,763 in California state taxes — an overall tax rate of 22.9%.

Do 401(k) contributions lower my California taxes?

Yes. Traditional 401(k) contributions are taken out before federal and California income tax, so they lower both. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on the full salary.

Paycheck calculators for other states
Take-home / paycheck$0
Breakdown