All states How it works Updated for 2026

Maine paycheck calculator 2026

Your take-home pay in Maine after federal tax, state income tax, Social Security and Medicare.

$
0%

Maine taxes income at graduated rates from 5.8% to 7.15% across 3 brackets in 2026. On a $75,000 salary, a single filer in Maine takes home about $57,712 a year ($2,220 every two weeks) after federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — ranking #48 of the 50 states and DC, and $3,881 a year less than in states with no income tax.

Maine taxes at a glance

State income tax5.8% – 7.15%3 brackets
Standard deduction$8,350 single$16,700 married filing jointly
Personal exemption$5,300 single$10,600 married filing jointly
$75,000 salary, single$57,712Take-home a year · 23.1% total tax

Take-home pay at common salaries in Maine

Single filer, no 401(k), 2026 tax rates. Paycheck is every two weeks (26 a year).

SalaryFederal taxSoc. Sec. + MedicareState taxesTake-home / yrPer paycheck
$30,000$1,420$2,295$948$25,337$974
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,528$32,792$1,261
$50,000$3,820$3,825$2,193$40,162$1,545
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,868$47,522$1,828
$70,000$6,570$5,355$3,543$54,532$2,097
$75,000$7,670$5,738$3,881$57,712$2,220
$80,000$8,770$6,120$4,224$60,886$2,342
$90,000$10,970$6,885$4,939$67,206$2,585
$100,000$13,170$7,650$5,654$73,526$2,828
$125,000$18,734$9,563$7,442$89,262$3,433
$150,000$24,734$11,475$9,229$104,562$4,022
$200,000$36,734$14,339$12,804$136,123$5,235

Compare take-home pay in every state →

2026 Maine income tax brackets

Rates apply to taxable income after the standard deduction and exemptions. Each rate only applies to the income inside its bracket.

Single filers

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $27,3995.8%
$27,399 – $64,8496.75%
Over $64,8497.15%

Married filing jointly

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $54,8495.8%
$54,849 – $129,7496.75%
Over $129,7497.15%

Source: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets 2026. Head of household filers use the single brackets in this calculator.

Maine paycheck FAQ

Does Maine have a state income tax?

Yes. Maine taxes income at graduated rates from 5.8% to 7.15% across 3 brackets for 2026.

What is the Maine income tax rate in 2026?

Maine has 3 tax brackets ranging from 5.8% to 7.15%. Only the income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate. The standard deduction is $8,350 for single filers and $16,700 for married couples filing jointly.

How much is $75,000 after tax in Maine?

A single filer earning $75,000 a year in Maine takes home about $57,712 a year, or $2,220 every two weeks. That's after $7,670 in federal income tax, $5,738 in Social Security and Medicare, and $3,881 in Maine state taxes — an overall tax rate of 23.1%.

Do 401(k) contributions lower my Maine taxes?

Yes. Traditional 401(k) contributions are taken out before federal and Maine income tax, so they lower both. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on the full salary.

Paycheck calculators for other states
Take-home / paycheck$0
Breakdown