All states How it works Updated for 2026

Georgia paycheck calculator 2026

Your take-home pay in Georgia after federal tax, state income tax, Social Security and Medicare.

$
0%

Georgia has a flat income tax of 5.19% in 2026. On a $75,000 salary, a single filer in Georgia takes home about $58,323 a year ($2,243 every two weeks) after federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — ranking #36 of the 50 states and DC, and $3,270 a year less than in states with no income tax.

Georgia taxes at a glance

State income taxFlat 5.19%On all taxable income
Standard deduction$12,000 single$24,000 married filing jointly
Personal exemptionNoneNo personal exemption
$75,000 salary, single$58,323Take-home a year · 22.2% total tax

Take-home pay at common salaries in Georgia

Single filer, no 401(k), 2026 tax rates. Paycheck is every two weeks (26 a year).

SalaryFederal taxSoc. Sec. + MedicareState taxesTake-home / yrPer paycheck
$30,000$1,420$2,295$934$25,351$975
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,453$32,867$1,264
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,972$40,383$1,553
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,491$47,899$1,842
$70,000$6,570$5,355$3,010$55,065$2,118
$75,000$7,670$5,738$3,270$58,323$2,243
$80,000$8,770$6,120$3,529$61,581$2,368
$90,000$10,970$6,885$4,048$68,097$2,619
$100,000$13,170$7,650$4,567$74,613$2,870
$125,000$18,734$9,563$5,865$90,839$3,494
$150,000$24,734$11,475$7,162$106,629$4,101
$200,000$36,734$14,339$9,757$139,170$5,353

Compare take-home pay in every state →

2026 Georgia income tax brackets

Rates apply to taxable income after the standard deduction and exemptions. Each rate only applies to the income inside its bracket.

All filers

Taxable incomeRate
All taxable income5.19%

Source: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets 2026. Head of household filers use the single brackets in this calculator.

Georgia paycheck FAQ

Does Georgia have a state income tax?

Yes. Georgia has a flat income tax of 5.19% for 2026.

What is the Georgia income tax rate in 2026?

Georgia uses a single flat rate of 5.19%. The standard deduction is $12,000 for single filers and $24,000 for married couples filing jointly.

How much is $75,000 after tax in Georgia?

A single filer earning $75,000 a year in Georgia takes home about $58,323 a year, or $2,243 every two weeks. That's after $7,670 in federal income tax, $5,738 in Social Security and Medicare, and $3,270 in Georgia state taxes — an overall tax rate of 22.2%.

Do 401(k) contributions lower my Georgia taxes?

Yes. Traditional 401(k) contributions are taken out before federal and Georgia income tax, so they lower both. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on the full salary.

Paycheck calculators for other states
Take-home / paycheck$0
Breakdown