All states How it works Updated for 2026

North Carolina paycheck calculator 2026

Your take-home pay in North Carolina after federal tax, state income tax, Social Security and Medicare.

$
0%

North Carolina has a flat income tax of 3.99% in 2026. On a $75,000 salary, a single filer in North Carolina takes home about $59,109 a year ($2,273 every two weeks) after federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — ranking #20 of the 50 states and DC, and $2,484 a year less than in states with no income tax.

North Carolina taxes at a glance

State income taxFlat 3.99%On all taxable income
Standard deduction$12,750 single$25,500 married filing jointly
Personal exemptionNoneNo personal exemption
$75,000 salary, single$59,109Take-home a year · 21.2% total tax

Take-home pay at common salaries in North Carolina

Single filer, no 401(k), 2026 tax rates. Paycheck is every two weeks (26 a year).

SalaryFederal taxSoc. Sec. + MedicareState taxesTake-home / yrPer paycheck
$30,000$1,420$2,295$688$25,597$984
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,087$33,233$1,278
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,486$40,869$1,572
$60,000$5,020$4,590$1,885$48,505$1,866
$70,000$6,570$5,355$2,284$55,791$2,146
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,484$59,109$2,273
$80,000$8,770$6,120$2,683$62,427$2,401
$90,000$10,970$6,885$3,082$69,063$2,656
$100,000$13,170$7,650$3,481$75,699$2,911
$125,000$18,734$9,563$4,479$92,225$3,547
$150,000$24,734$11,475$5,476$108,315$4,166
$200,000$36,734$14,339$7,471$141,456$5,441

Compare take-home pay in every state →

2026 North Carolina income tax brackets

Rates apply to taxable income after the standard deduction and exemptions. Each rate only applies to the income inside its bracket.

All filers

Taxable incomeRate
All taxable income3.99%

Source: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets 2026. Head of household filers use the single brackets in this calculator.

North Carolina paycheck FAQ

Does North Carolina have a state income tax?

Yes. North Carolina has a flat income tax of 3.99% for 2026.

What is the North Carolina income tax rate in 2026?

North Carolina uses a single flat rate of 3.99%. The standard deduction is $12,750 for single filers and $25,500 for married couples filing jointly.

How much is $75,000 after tax in North Carolina?

A single filer earning $75,000 a year in North Carolina takes home about $59,109 a year, or $2,273 every two weeks. That's after $7,670 in federal income tax, $5,738 in Social Security and Medicare, and $2,484 in North Carolina state taxes — an overall tax rate of 21.2%.

Do 401(k) contributions lower my North Carolina taxes?

Yes. Traditional 401(k) contributions are taken out before federal and North Carolina income tax, so they lower both. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on the full salary.

Paycheck calculators for other states
Take-home / paycheck$0
Breakdown