All states How it works Updated for 2026

Idaho paycheck calculator 2026

Your take-home pay in Idaho after federal tax, state income tax, Social Security and Medicare.

$
0%

Idaho taxes wages at a flat 5.3% on taxable income above $4,811 in 2026. On a $75,000 salary, a single filer in Idaho takes home about $58,726 a year ($2,259 every two weeks) after federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — ranking #30 of the 50 states and DC, and $2,867 a year less than in states with no income tax.

Idaho taxes at a glance

State income taxFlat 5.3%On taxable income over $4,811
Standard deduction$16,100 single$32,200 married filing jointly
Personal exemptionNoneNo personal exemption
$75,000 salary, single$58,726Take-home a year · 21.7% total tax

Take-home pay at common salaries in Idaho

Single filer, no 401(k), 2026 tax rates. Paycheck is every two weeks (26 a year).

SalaryFederal taxSoc. Sec. + MedicareState taxesTake-home / yrPer paycheck
$30,000$1,420$2,295$482$25,803$992
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,012$33,308$1,281
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,542$40,813$1,570
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,072$48,318$1,858
$70,000$6,570$5,355$2,602$55,473$2,134
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,867$58,726$2,259
$80,000$8,770$6,120$3,132$61,978$2,384
$90,000$10,970$6,885$3,662$68,483$2,634
$100,000$13,170$7,650$4,192$74,988$2,884
$125,000$18,734$9,563$5,517$91,187$3,507
$150,000$24,734$11,475$6,842$106,949$4,113
$200,000$36,734$14,339$9,492$139,435$5,363

Compare take-home pay in every state →

2026 Idaho income tax brackets

Rates apply to taxable income after the standard deduction and exemptions. Each rate only applies to the income inside its bracket.

Single filers

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $4,8110%
Over $4,8115.3%

Married filing jointly

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $9,6220%
Over $9,6225.3%

Source: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets 2026. Head of household filers use the single brackets in this calculator.

Idaho paycheck FAQ

Does Idaho have a state income tax?

Yes. Idaho taxes wages at a flat 5.3% on taxable income above $4,811 for 2026.

What is the Idaho income tax rate in 2026?

Idaho uses a single flat rate of 5.3% on taxable income above $4,811. The standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers and $32,200 for married couples filing jointly.

How much is $75,000 after tax in Idaho?

A single filer earning $75,000 a year in Idaho takes home about $58,726 a year, or $2,259 every two weeks. That's after $7,670 in federal income tax, $5,738 in Social Security and Medicare, and $2,867 in Idaho state taxes — an overall tax rate of 21.7%.

Do 401(k) contributions lower my Idaho taxes?

Yes. Traditional 401(k) contributions are taken out before federal and Idaho income tax, so they lower both. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on the full salary.

Paycheck calculators for other states
Take-home / paycheck$0
Breakdown