All states How it works Updated for 2026

Vermont paycheck calculator 2026

Your take-home pay in Vermont after federal tax, state income tax, Social Security and Medicare.

$
0%

Vermont taxes income at graduated rates from 3.35% to 8.75% across 4 brackets in 2026. On a $75,000 salary, a single filer in Vermont takes home about $59,103 a year ($2,273 every two weeks) after federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — ranking #21 of the 50 states and DC, and $2,490 a year less than in states with no income tax.

Vermont taxes at a glance

State income tax3.35% – 8.75%4 brackets
Standard deduction$7,650 single$15,300 married filing jointly
Personal exemption$5,300 single$10,600 married filing jointly
$75,000 salary, single$59,103Take-home a year · 21.2% total tax

Take-home pay at common salaries in Vermont

Single filer, no 401(k), 2026 tax rates. Paycheck is every two weeks (26 a year).

SalaryFederal taxSoc. Sec. + MedicareState taxesTake-home / yrPer paycheck
$30,000$1,420$2,295$571$25,714$989
$40,000$2,620$3,060$906$33,414$1,285
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,241$41,114$1,581
$60,000$5,020$4,590$1,576$48,814$1,877
$70,000$6,570$5,355$2,160$55,915$2,151
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,490$59,103$2,273
$80,000$8,770$6,120$2,820$62,290$2,396
$90,000$10,970$6,885$3,480$68,665$2,641
$100,000$13,170$7,650$4,140$75,040$2,886
$125,000$18,734$9,563$5,790$90,914$3,497
$150,000$24,734$11,475$7,613$106,178$4,084
$200,000$36,734$14,339$11,413$137,514$5,289

Compare take-home pay in every state →

2026 Vermont income tax brackets

Rates apply to taxable income after the standard deduction and exemptions. Each rate only applies to the income inside its bracket.

Single filers

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $49,4003.35%
$49,400 – $119,7006.6%
$119,700 – $249,7007.6%
Over $249,7008.75%

Married filing jointly

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $82,5003.35%
$82,500 – $199,4506.6%
$199,450 – $304,0007.6%
Over $304,0008.75%

Source: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets 2026. Head of household filers use the single brackets in this calculator.

Vermont paycheck FAQ

Does Vermont have a state income tax?

Yes. Vermont taxes income at graduated rates from 3.35% to 8.75% across 4 brackets for 2026.

What is the Vermont income tax rate in 2026?

Vermont has 4 tax brackets ranging from 3.35% to 8.75%. Only the income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate. The standard deduction is $7,650 for single filers and $15,300 for married couples filing jointly.

How much is $75,000 after tax in Vermont?

A single filer earning $75,000 a year in Vermont takes home about $59,103 a year, or $2,273 every two weeks. That's after $7,670 in federal income tax, $5,738 in Social Security and Medicare, and $2,490 in Vermont state taxes — an overall tax rate of 21.2%.

Do 401(k) contributions lower my Vermont taxes?

Yes. Traditional 401(k) contributions are taken out before federal and Vermont income tax, so they lower both. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on the full salary.

Paycheck calculators for other states
Take-home / paycheck$0
Breakdown