All states How it works Updated for 2026

New York paycheck calculator 2026

Your take-home pay in New York after federal tax, state income tax, Social Security and Medicare.

$
0%

New York taxes income at graduated rates from 3.9% to 10.9% across 9 brackets in 2026. On a $75,000 salary, a single filer in New York takes home about $58,140 a year ($2,236 every two weeks) after federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — ranking #41 of the 50 states and DC, and $3,453 a year less than in states with no income tax.

New York taxes at a glance

State income tax3.9% – 10.9%9 brackets
Standard deduction$8,000 single$16,050 married filing jointly
Personal exemptionNoneNo personal exemption
$75,000 salary, single$58,140Take-home a year · 22.5% total tax

Take-home pay at common salaries in New York

Single filer, no 401(k), 2026 tax rates. Paycheck is every two weeks (26 a year).

SalaryFederal taxSoc. Sec. + MedicareState taxesTake-home / yrPer paycheck
$30,000$1,420$2,295$1,023$25,262$972
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,563$32,757$1,260
$50,000$3,820$3,825$2,103$40,252$1,548
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,643$47,747$1,836
$70,000$6,570$5,355$3,183$54,892$2,111
$75,000$7,670$5,738$3,453$58,140$2,236
$80,000$8,770$6,120$3,723$61,387$2,361
$90,000$10,970$6,885$4,270$67,875$2,611
$100,000$13,170$7,650$4,860$74,320$2,858
$125,000$18,734$9,563$6,335$90,369$3,476
$150,000$24,734$11,475$7,810$105,981$4,076
$200,000$36,734$14,339$10,760$138,167$5,314

Compare take-home pay in every state →

2026 New York income tax brackets

Rates apply to taxable income after the standard deduction and exemptions. Each rate only applies to the income inside its bracket.

Single filers

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $8,5003.9%
$8,500 – $11,7004.4%
$11,700 – $13,9005.15%
$13,900 – $80,6505.4%
$80,650 – $215,4005.9%
$215,400 – $1,077,5506.85%
$1,077,550 – $5,000,0009.65%
$5,000,000 – $25,000,00010.3%
Over $25,000,00010.9%

Married filing jointly

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $17,1503.9%
$17,150 – $23,6004.4%
$23,600 – $27,9005.15%
$27,900 – $161,5505.4%
$161,550 – $323,2005.9%
$323,200 – $2,155,3506.85%
$2,155,350 – $5,000,0009.65%
$5,000,000 – $25,000,00010.3%
Over $25,000,00010.9%

Source: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets 2026. Head of household filers use the single brackets in this calculator.

New York paycheck FAQ

Does New York have a state income tax?

Yes. New York taxes income at graduated rates from 3.9% to 10.9% across 9 brackets for 2026.

What is the New York income tax rate in 2026?

New York has 9 tax brackets ranging from 3.9% to 10.9%. Only the income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate. The standard deduction is $8,000 for single filers and $16,050 for married couples filing jointly.

How much is $75,000 after tax in New York?

A single filer earning $75,000 a year in New York takes home about $58,140 a year, or $2,236 every two weeks. That's after $7,670 in federal income tax, $5,738 in Social Security and Medicare, and $3,453 in New York state taxes — an overall tax rate of 22.5%.

Do 401(k) contributions lower my New York taxes?

Yes. Traditional 401(k) contributions are taken out before federal and New York income tax, so they lower both. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on the full salary.

Are local taxes included?

New York City and Yonkers local income tax is not included. Check your city or county if it levies its own income tax.

Paycheck calculators for other states
Take-home / paycheck$0
Breakdown