All states How it works Updated for 2026

Minnesota paycheck calculator 2026

Your take-home pay in Minnesota after federal tax, state income tax, Social Security and Medicare.

$
0%

Minnesota taxes income at graduated rates from 5.35% to 9.85% across 4 brackets in 2026. On a $75,000 salary, a single filer in Minnesota takes home about $58,016 a year ($2,231 every two weeks) after federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — ranking #44 of the 50 states and DC, and $3,577 a year less than in states with no income tax.

Minnesota taxes at a glance

State income tax5.35% – 9.85%4 brackets
Standard deduction$15,300 single$30,600 married filing jointly
Personal exemptionNoneNo personal exemption
$75,000 salary, single$58,016Take-home a year · 22.6% total tax

Take-home pay at common salaries in Minnesota

Single filer, no 401(k), 2026 tax rates. Paycheck is every two weeks (26 a year).

SalaryFederal taxSoc. Sec. + MedicareState taxesTake-home / yrPer paycheck
$30,000$1,420$2,295$786$25,499$981
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,321$32,999$1,269
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,877$40,478$1,557
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,557$47,833$1,840
$70,000$6,570$5,355$3,237$54,838$2,109
$75,000$7,670$5,738$3,577$58,016$2,231
$80,000$8,770$6,120$3,917$61,193$2,354
$90,000$10,970$6,885$4,597$67,548$2,598
$100,000$13,170$7,650$5,277$73,903$2,842
$125,000$18,734$9,563$6,979$89,724$3,451
$150,000$24,734$11,475$8,942$104,849$4,033
$200,000$36,734$14,339$12,867$136,060$5,233

Compare take-home pay in every state →

2026 Minnesota income tax brackets

Rates apply to taxable income after the standard deduction and exemptions. Each rate only applies to the income inside its bracket.

Single filers

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $33,3105.35%
$33,310 – $109,4306.8%
$109,430 – $203,1507.85%
Over $203,1509.85%

Married filing jointly

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $48,7005.35%
$48,700 – $193,4806.8%
$193,480 – $337,9307.85%
Over $337,9309.85%

Source: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets 2026. Head of household filers use the single brackets in this calculator.

Minnesota paycheck FAQ

Does Minnesota have a state income tax?

Yes. Minnesota taxes income at graduated rates from 5.35% to 9.85% across 4 brackets for 2026.

What is the Minnesota income tax rate in 2026?

Minnesota has 4 tax brackets ranging from 5.35% to 9.85%. Only the income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate. The standard deduction is $15,300 for single filers and $30,600 for married couples filing jointly.

How much is $75,000 after tax in Minnesota?

A single filer earning $75,000 a year in Minnesota takes home about $58,016 a year, or $2,231 every two weeks. That's after $7,670 in federal income tax, $5,738 in Social Security and Medicare, and $3,577 in Minnesota state taxes — an overall tax rate of 22.6%.

Do 401(k) contributions lower my Minnesota taxes?

Yes. Traditional 401(k) contributions are taken out before federal and Minnesota income tax, so they lower both. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on the full salary.

Paycheck calculators for other states
Take-home / paycheck$0
Breakdown