All states How it works Updated for 2026

New Mexico paycheck calculator 2026

Your take-home pay in New Mexico after federal tax, state income tax, Social Security and Medicare.

$
0%

New Mexico taxes income at graduated rates from 1.5% to 5.9% across 6 brackets in 2026. On a $75,000 salary, a single filer in New Mexico takes home about $59,233 a year ($2,278 every two weeks) after federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — ranking #19 of the 50 states and DC, and $2,359 a year less than in states with no income tax.

New Mexico taxes at a glance

State income tax1.5% – 5.9%6 brackets
Standard deduction$16,100 single$32,200 married filing jointly
Personal exemptionNoneNo personal exemption
$75,000 salary, single$59,233Take-home a year · 21% total tax

Take-home pay at common salaries in New Mexico

Single filer, no 401(k), 2026 tax rates. Paycheck is every two weeks (26 a year).

SalaryFederal taxSoc. Sec. + MedicareState taxesTake-home / yrPer paycheck
$30,000$1,420$2,295$351$25,934$997
$40,000$2,620$3,060$753$33,567$1,291
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,184$41,171$1,583
$60,000$5,020$4,590$1,654$48,736$1,874
$70,000$6,570$5,355$2,124$55,951$2,152
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,359$59,233$2,278
$80,000$8,770$6,120$2,594$62,516$2,404
$90,000$10,970$6,885$3,079$69,066$2,656
$100,000$13,170$7,650$3,569$75,611$2,908
$125,000$18,734$9,563$4,794$91,909$3,535
$150,000$24,734$11,475$6,019$107,772$4,145
$200,000$36,734$14,339$8,469$140,458$5,402

Compare take-home pay in every state →

2026 New Mexico income tax brackets

Rates apply to taxable income after the standard deduction and exemptions. Each rate only applies to the income inside its bracket.

Single filers

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $5,5001.5%
$5,500 – $16,5003.2%
$16,500 – $33,5004.3%
$33,500 – $66,5004.7%
$66,500 – $210,0004.9%
Over $210,0005.9%

Married filing jointly

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $8,0001.5%
$8,000 – $25,0003.2%
$25,000 – $50,0004.3%
$50,000 – $100,0004.7%
$100,000 – $315,0004.9%
Over $315,0005.9%

Source: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets 2026. Head of household filers use the single brackets in this calculator.

New Mexico paycheck FAQ

Does New Mexico have a state income tax?

Yes. New Mexico taxes income at graduated rates from 1.5% to 5.9% across 6 brackets for 2026.

What is the New Mexico income tax rate in 2026?

New Mexico has 6 tax brackets ranging from 1.5% to 5.9%. Only the income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate. The standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers and $32,200 for married couples filing jointly.

How much is $75,000 after tax in New Mexico?

A single filer earning $75,000 a year in New Mexico takes home about $59,233 a year, or $2,278 every two weeks. That's after $7,670 in federal income tax, $5,738 in Social Security and Medicare, and $2,359 in New Mexico state taxes — an overall tax rate of 21%.

Do 401(k) contributions lower my New Mexico taxes?

Yes. Traditional 401(k) contributions are taken out before federal and New Mexico income tax, so they lower both. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on the full salary.

Paycheck calculators for other states
Take-home / paycheck$0
Breakdown