All states How it works Updated for 2026

Oregon paycheck calculator 2026

Your take-home pay in Oregon after federal tax, state income tax, Social Security and Medicare.

$
0%

Oregon taxes income at graduated rates from 4.75% to 9.9% across 4 brackets in 2026. On a $75,000 salary, a single filer in Oregon takes home about $56,531 a year ($2,174 every two weeks) after federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — ranking #50 of the 50 states and DC, and $5,062 a year less than in states with no income tax.

Oregon taxes at a glance

State income tax4.75% – 9.9%4 brackets
Standard deduction$2,910 single$5,820 married filing jointly
Personal exemption$256 credit$512 married filing jointly
$75,000 salary, single$56,531Take-home a year · 24.6% total tax

Take-home pay at common salaries in Oregon

Single filer, no 401(k), 2026 tax rates. Paycheck is every two weeks (26 a year).

SalaryFederal taxSoc. Sec. + MedicareState taxesTake-home / yrPer paycheck
$30,000$1,420$2,295$1,671$24,614$947
$40,000$2,620$3,060$2,441$31,879$1,226
$50,000$3,820$3,825$3,211$39,144$1,506
$60,000$5,020$4,590$3,981$46,409$1,785
$70,000$6,570$5,355$4,721$53,355$2,052
$75,000$7,670$5,738$5,062$56,531$2,174
$80,000$8,770$6,120$5,427$59,683$2,296
$90,000$10,970$6,885$6,302$65,843$2,532
$100,000$13,170$7,650$7,177$72,003$2,769
$125,000$18,734$9,563$9,620$87,083$3,349
$150,000$24,734$11,475$12,805$100,986$3,884
$200,000$36,734$14,339$17,755$131,172$5,045

Compare take-home pay in every state →

2026 Oregon income tax brackets

Rates apply to taxable income after the standard deduction and exemptions. Each rate only applies to the income inside its bracket.

Single filers

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $4,5504.75%
$4,550 – $11,4006.75%
$11,400 – $125,0008.75%
Over $125,0009.9%

Married filing jointly

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $9,1004.75%
$9,100 – $22,8006.75%
$22,800 – $250,0008.75%
Over $250,0009.9%

Source: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets 2026. Head of household filers use the single brackets in this calculator.

Oregon paycheck FAQ

Does Oregon have a state income tax?

Yes. Oregon taxes income at graduated rates from 4.75% to 9.9% across 4 brackets for 2026.

What is the Oregon income tax rate in 2026?

Oregon has 4 tax brackets ranging from 4.75% to 9.9%. Only the income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate. The standard deduction is $2,910 for single filers and $5,820 for married couples filing jointly.

How much is $75,000 after tax in Oregon?

A single filer earning $75,000 a year in Oregon takes home about $56,531 a year, or $2,174 every two weeks. That's after $7,670 in federal income tax, $5,738 in Social Security and Medicare, and $5,062 in Oregon state taxes — an overall tax rate of 24.6%.

Do 401(k) contributions lower my Oregon taxes?

Yes. Traditional 401(k) contributions are taken out before federal and Oregon income tax, so they lower both. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on the full salary.

Paycheck calculators for other states
Take-home / paycheck$0
Breakdown