All states How it works Updated for 2026

Colorado paycheck calculator 2026

Your take-home pay in Colorado after federal tax, state income tax, Social Security and Medicare.

$
0%

Colorado has a flat income tax of 4.4% in 2026. On a $75,000 salary, a single filer in Colorado takes home about $59,001 a year ($2,269 every two weeks) after federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — ranking #25 of the 50 states and DC, and $2,592 a year less than in states with no income tax.

Colorado taxes at a glance

State income taxFlat 4.4%On all taxable income
Standard deduction$16,100 single$32,200 married filing jointly
Personal exemptionNoneNo personal exemption
$75,000 salary, single$59,001Take-home a year · 21.3% total tax

Take-home pay at common salaries in Colorado

Single filer, no 401(k), 2026 tax rates. Paycheck is every two weeks (26 a year).

SalaryFederal taxSoc. Sec. + MedicareState taxesTake-home / yrPer paycheck
$30,000$1,420$2,295$612$25,673$987
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,052$33,268$1,280
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,492$40,863$1,572
$60,000$5,020$4,590$1,932$48,458$1,864
$70,000$6,570$5,355$2,372$55,703$2,142
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,592$59,001$2,269
$80,000$8,770$6,120$2,812$62,298$2,396
$90,000$10,970$6,885$3,252$68,893$2,650
$100,000$13,170$7,650$3,692$75,488$2,903
$125,000$18,734$9,563$4,792$91,912$3,535
$150,000$24,734$11,475$5,892$107,899$4,150
$200,000$36,734$14,339$8,092$140,835$5,417

Compare take-home pay in every state →

2026 Colorado income tax brackets

Rates apply to taxable income after the standard deduction and exemptions. Each rate only applies to the income inside its bracket.

All filers

Taxable incomeRate
All taxable income4.4%

Source: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets 2026. Head of household filers use the single brackets in this calculator.

Colorado paycheck FAQ

Does Colorado have a state income tax?

Yes. Colorado has a flat income tax of 4.4% for 2026.

What is the Colorado income tax rate in 2026?

Colorado uses a single flat rate of 4.4%. The standard deduction is $16,100 for single filers and $32,200 for married couples filing jointly.

How much is $75,000 after tax in Colorado?

A single filer earning $75,000 a year in Colorado takes home about $59,001 a year, or $2,269 every two weeks. That's after $7,670 in federal income tax, $5,738 in Social Security and Medicare, and $2,592 in Colorado state taxes — an overall tax rate of 21.3%.

Do 401(k) contributions lower my Colorado taxes?

Yes. Traditional 401(k) contributions are taken out before federal and Colorado income tax, so they lower both. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on the full salary.

Paycheck calculators for other states
Take-home / paycheck$0
Breakdown