All states How it works Updated for 2026

Delaware paycheck calculator 2026

Your take-home pay in Delaware after federal tax, state income tax, Social Security and Medicare.

$
0%

Delaware taxes income at graduated rates from 2.2% to 6.6% across 6 brackets in 2026. On a $75,000 salary, a single filer in Delaware takes home about $57,984 a year ($2,230 every two weeks) after federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — ranking #45 of the 50 states and DC, and $3,609 a year less than in states with no income tax.

Delaware taxes at a glance

State income tax2.2% – 6.6%6 brackets
Standard deduction$3,250 single$6,500 married filing jointly
Personal exemption$110 credit$220 married filing jointly
$75,000 salary, single$57,984Take-home a year · 22.7% total tax

Take-home pay at common salaries in Delaware

Single filer, no 401(k), 2026 tax rates. Paycheck is every two weeks (26 a year).

SalaryFederal taxSoc. Sec. + MedicareState taxesTake-home / yrPer paycheck
$30,000$1,420$2,295$988$25,297$973
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,543$32,777$1,261
$50,000$3,820$3,825$2,098$40,257$1,548
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,653$47,737$1,836
$70,000$6,570$5,355$3,279$54,796$2,108
$75,000$7,670$5,738$3,609$57,984$2,230
$80,000$8,770$6,120$3,939$61,171$2,353
$90,000$10,970$6,885$4,599$67,546$2,598
$100,000$13,170$7,650$5,259$73,921$2,843
$125,000$18,734$9,563$6,909$89,795$3,454
$150,000$24,734$11,475$8,559$105,232$4,047
$200,000$36,734$14,339$11,859$137,068$5,272

Compare take-home pay in every state →

2026 Delaware income tax brackets

Rates apply to taxable income after the standard deduction and exemptions. Each rate only applies to the income inside its bracket.

All filers

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $2,0000%
$2,000 – $5,0002.2%
$5,000 – $10,0003.9%
$10,000 – $20,0004.8%
$20,000 – $25,0005.2%
$25,000 – $60,0005.55%
Over $60,0006.6%

Source: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets 2026. Head of household filers use the single brackets in this calculator.

Delaware paycheck FAQ

Does Delaware have a state income tax?

Yes. Delaware taxes income at graduated rates from 2.2% to 6.6% across 6 brackets for 2026.

What is the Delaware income tax rate in 2026?

Delaware has 6 tax brackets ranging from 2.2% to 6.6%. Only the income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate. The standard deduction is $3,250 for single filers and $6,500 for married couples filing jointly.

How much is $75,000 after tax in Delaware?

A single filer earning $75,000 a year in Delaware takes home about $57,984 a year, or $2,230 every two weeks. That's after $7,670 in federal income tax, $5,738 in Social Security and Medicare, and $3,609 in Delaware state taxes — an overall tax rate of 22.7%.

Do 401(k) contributions lower my Delaware taxes?

Yes. Traditional 401(k) contributions are taken out before federal and Delaware income tax, so they lower both. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on the full salary.

Paycheck calculators for other states
Take-home / paycheck$0
Breakdown