All states How it works Updated for 2026

Rhode Island paycheck calculator 2026

Your take-home pay in Rhode Island after federal tax, state income tax, Social Security and Medicare.

$
0%

Rhode Island taxes income at graduated rates from 3.75% to 5.99% across 3 brackets in 2026. On a $75,000 salary, a single filer in Rhode Island takes home about $59,397 a year ($2,284 every two weeks) after federal, state, Social Security and Medicare taxes — ranking #15 of the 50 states and DC, and $2,196 a year less than in states with no income tax.

Rhode Island taxes at a glance

State income tax3.75% – 5.99%3 brackets
Standard deduction$11,200 single$22,400 married filing jointly
Personal exemption$5,250 single$10,500 married filing jointly
$75,000 salary, single$59,397Take-home a year · 20.8% total tax

Take-home pay at common salaries in Rhode Island

Single filer, no 401(k), 2026 tax rates. Paycheck is every two weeks (26 a year).

SalaryFederal taxSoc. Sec. + MedicareState taxesTake-home / yrPer paycheck
$30,000$1,420$2,295$508$25,777$991
$40,000$2,620$3,060$883$33,437$1,286
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,258$41,097$1,581
$60,000$5,020$4,590$1,633$48,757$1,875
$70,000$6,570$5,355$2,008$56,067$2,156
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,196$59,397$2,284
$80,000$8,770$6,120$2,383$62,727$2,413
$90,000$10,970$6,885$2,758$69,387$2,669
$100,000$13,170$7,650$3,148$76,032$2,924
$125,000$18,734$9,563$4,336$92,368$3,553
$150,000$24,734$11,475$5,523$108,268$4,164
$200,000$36,734$14,339$7,898$141,029$5,424

Compare take-home pay in every state →

2026 Rhode Island income tax brackets

Rates apply to taxable income after the standard deduction and exemptions. Each rate only applies to the income inside its bracket.

All filers

Taxable incomeRate
$0 – $82,0503.75%
$82,050 – $186,4504.75%
Over $186,4505.99%

Source: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets 2026. Head of household filers use the single brackets in this calculator.

Rhode Island paycheck FAQ

Does Rhode Island have a state income tax?

Yes. Rhode Island taxes income at graduated rates from 3.75% to 5.99% across 3 brackets for 2026.

What is the Rhode Island income tax rate in 2026?

Rhode Island has 3 tax brackets ranging from 3.75% to 5.99%. Only the income inside each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate. The standard deduction is $11,200 for single filers and $22,400 for married couples filing jointly.

How much is $75,000 after tax in Rhode Island?

A single filer earning $75,000 a year in Rhode Island takes home about $59,397 a year, or $2,284 every two weeks. That's after $7,670 in federal income tax, $5,738 in Social Security and Medicare, and $2,196 in Rhode Island state taxes — an overall tax rate of 20.8%.

Do 401(k) contributions lower my Rhode Island taxes?

Yes. Traditional 401(k) contributions are taken out before federal and Rhode Island income tax, so they lower both. Social Security and Medicare are still charged on the full salary.

Paycheck calculators for other states
Take-home / paycheck$0
Breakdown